Upper School Lead Testing

Dear CCA Parents and Guardians,

I am writing to let you know that the Upper School recently completed testing for lead in drinking water. This is part of an ongoing effort related to New Hampshire’s House Bill 1421, which requires school and childcare facilities to test for lead in drinking water and to act when lead is found at levels at or above 5 parts per billion (ppb).

Lead is a toxic heavy metal that has a range of adverse health effects if inhaled or swallowed. Lead rarely occurs naturally in New Hampshire’s drinking water sources (groundwater or surface water) and typically enters drinking water due to the wearing away of piping, faucets, fixtures, and other plumbing materials.

Because lead is tasteless, odorless, and colorless in drinking water, testing is the only way to learn whether lead is present. It is important to sample each faucet or water fountain that is used for drinking or food prep because test results can vary between locations
.
During recent testing, we collected samples from  4 water outlets (e.g., drinking fountains, classroom faucets, kitchen sinks), with 4 samples testing at or above 5 ppb, the level where action must be taken.

We have limited access to these outlets and specified use for handwashing only until the problem can be corrected. The table below shows a list of all of the tested outlets, their locations, sample results and our planned remediation and retest.

Outlet Number           Location      Sample Result (ppb)    Planned Remediation
Boy’s Room Sink #1    1st Floor                  7                         Re-test
Boy’s Room Sink #2    1st Floor                  7                         Re-test
Boy’s Room Sink #3    1st Floor                  5                         Re-test
Girl’s Room Sink #1    1st Floor                  5                         Re-test

All sample results and additional resources from the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) can be viewed at gettheleadoutnh.org.

I will advise you when the issue is resolved.  Feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Sincerely,
Jay Chandler, M.Ed.
Head of School
Claremont Christian Academy